Containing group: Aratinga. Other Names for Aratinga cactorum. Caatinga Scientific Name, Aratinga cactorum cactorum. Location, Boa Nova. Synonym(s). Aratinga cactorum (Kuhl, ). Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available. Cactus Conures aka Caatinga Parakeets (Aratinga cactorum) are endemic to the South American rainforests of the southeast Brazil, specifically the State of.
|Country:||Papua New Guinea|
|Published (Last):||20 December 2006|
|PDF File Size:||4.29 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.16 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. The young fledge after about 40 days. Conure des cactus Italian: The head is brownish-green, gradually turning olive down the back and on the wings.
Cactus Conures average 10 to 11 inches 25 to 26cm in length from head to the tip of the tail. Psittacus cactorum Avibase ID: Photos of the Different Conure Species for Identification.
Cactus Conures aka Caatinga Parakeets.
Inland caatinga of ne Brazil Bahia and adj. Aratinga dels cactus Czech: BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information ; however, mistakes do happen.
However, the dimensions can vary widely, as they are influenced by atatinga owner’s and the birds’ preferences. There is a lighter brown under the chin, turning to orange rust below the breast. However, provided they are well socialized, they will readily accept a human family as their flockmates. Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use. Index of Conure Species Other related concepts Eupsittula [cactorum x pertinax] hybrid.
Cactus Parakeet – Aratinga cactorum | Quixadá – state of Cea… | Flickr
If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. The plumage is green above, while the face and throat is brown. In the wild, they feed primarily on cactus seeds hence its nameas well as fruit and berries. The hen lays 3 to 4 white eggs, incubation lasts 28 to 30 days. Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links.
Aratinga cacatorum, Aratinga cactorum, Aratinga cactorum cactorum, Eupsittula cactorum, Psittacus cactorum Lithuanian: You must be logged in to view your sighting details. Kaktus kilehaleparakitt, Kaktusparakitt Polish: To register to myAvibase click here. Related taxa Other related concepts Eupsittula [cactorum aratniga pertinax] hybrid Other synonyms Catalan: Aratinga de Los Cactos Estonian: Cactus Conures are said to make great pets; being hardy, easily tamed, amusing and generally friendly and affectionate.
Conuro cactoorum cactus, Parrocchetto della caatinga Japanese: Aratinga cactorum cactorum aka Eupsittula cactorum cactorum This will allow the parents to choose the nest box they like in the area they want to nest in.
Aratinga cactorum caixana aka Eupsittula cactorum caixana Aratinga de los cactos Finnish: Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages.